punjab gk mcq pdf

Punjab General Knowledge Questions 
Quiz 3

21. Where is the science city of Punjab?
 (A) Jalandhar
 (B) Ludhiana
 (C) Moga
 (D) Khanna
Ans: (A) Jalandhar

22.) Where is the Manchester of Punjab?
 (A) Jalandhar
 (B) Ludhiana
 (C) Chandigarh
 (D) Amritsar
Ans: (B) Ludhiana

23 Which is the most Polluted City of Punjab?
 (A) Jalandhar
 (B) Bhatinda
 (C) Ludhiana
 (D) Sirsa
Ans: (C) Ludhiana

24. When was the present Punjab came into Existence?
(A) 1866
(B) 1966
(C) 1766
(D) 1867
Ans : (B) 1966

25. When was SGPC established in Punjab?
 (A) 1970
 (B) 1925
 (C) 1922
 (D) 1924
Ans: (B) 1925

26. Who was the first Sikh ruler of Punjab?
 (A) Guru Nanak Dev
 (B) Maharaja Ranjit Singh
 (C) Bhai Lakha Singh
 (D) Maharaja Kamaljit Singh
Ans: (B) Maharaja Ranjit Singh

27. Where was the country’s 1st solar power plant commissioned ?
 (A) Bathinda
 (B) Anandpur Sahib
 (C) Fatehgarh Sahib
 (D) Kapurthala
Ans (B) Anandpur Sahib

28. Yadavindra Gardens is located at
 (A) Patiala
 (B) Nabha
 (C) Pinjore
 (D) Sangrur
Ans (C) Pinjore

29. Who was the first Indian woman to win a gold medal at asian games?
(A) PT Usha
(B) Jyotrimayee sikdar
(C) Kamaljeet sandhu kooner
(D) Harwant kaur

Ans (C) Kamaljeet sandhu kooner

Pre Quiz                                                                                                                   Next Quiz
Quiz:   1  2  3  4  5  6  7

=====================================================
This page will deals with Punjab Gk in hindi & Current Affairs GK question answers that means student of Punjab state can get their latest General Knowledge question on their states, villages, cities etc.  Read these Punjab General Knowledge Objective Questions and Answers with explanation and  Punjab GK & Current Affairs 2016 for State Competitive exams,entrance exams and Job interview. Read many objective multiple choice questions of Punjab -G.K. pdf  in Hindi. Practise online thousands of questions related to Punjab  G.K.. You can check online answer and try mock tests for Punjab - G.K. Questions provided in Hindi.

HP GK Question Paper

Himachal Pradesh General Knowledge Questions 
Quiz 1

Que: Himachal Pradesh was constituted as a chief commissioner’s province on ….
  A) 26th Jan 1948
  B) 18th March 1948
  C) 15th April 1948
  D) 1st  Nov 1966
Ans: C)  15th April 1948

Que :  Before Merger with Himachal Pradesh on 1st July 1954 Bilaspur was a …
  A) Separate Part ‘A’ Stac
  B) Separate Part ‘B’ Stac
  C) Separate Part ‘C’ Stac 
  D) Separate Part ‘D’ Stac
Ans: C) Separate Part ‘C’ Stac 

Que: Which of the following group of river originates from the Himachal mountain  ?
  A) Beas, Ravi, and Chenab
  B) Ravi, Chenab and Jhelum
  C) Sutlej, Beas and Ravi 
  D) Sutlej, Ravi and Jhelum
Ans: A) Beas, Ravi, and Chenab

Que: Estimated potential of Hydro-Electric Power of Himachal Pradesh is
  A) 10,000 MW
  B) 12,700 MW
  C) 16,000 MW
  D) 20,000 MW
Ans: D) 20,000 MW

Que: Revenue Training Institute is located at 
  A) Dharamsala
  B) Shimla
  C) Joginder Nagar
  D) Sunder Nagar
Ans: C) Joginder Nagar

Que: “Nawala” is a festival of the ……………………tribe
  A) Pangwalas
  B) Gaddi
  C) Gujjar
  D) Lahaulas
Ans:  B) Gaddi

Que: Valleys are important feature of Himachal. “Pattan Valley” is found in
  A) Kullu District
  B) Shimla District
  C) Lahaul and Spiti District
  D) Chamba District
Ans: C) Lahaul and Spiti District

Que: ‘Burah’ is a famous group dance of which district ?
  A) Shimla District
  B) Kangra District
  C) Sirmaur District
  D) Kinnaur District
Ans: C) Sirmaur District

Que: “Khir Ganga” – Hot water spring is located at
  A) Kangra District
  B) Kinnaur District
  C) Chamba District
  D) Kullu District
Ans: D Kullu District

Que: “Kufri Jeevan” and “Kufri Jyoti” are the two famous varieties of
  A) Tomato
  B) Grapes
  C) Hops
  D) Patatoes
Ans: D) Patatoes


Pre Quiz                                                                                                                   Next Quiz
Quiz:   1  2  3  4  5  6  7
==================================================
HP GK Question Paper

Punjab GK MCQ

Punjab General Knowledge Questions 
Quiz 2

Que. Which city was the capital of Punjab before India got independence?
 (A) Chandigarh
 (B) Amritsar
 (C) Lahore
 (D) Delhi
Ans: (C) Lahore

Que. Which is the biggest grain market of Punjab?
 (A) Marinda.
 (B) Mansa
 (C) Kotkpoora
 (D) Khanna
Ans: (D) Khanna

Que. When was the treaty of Amritsar held on
 (A) 1805
 (B) 1806
 (C) 1807
 (D) 1809
Ans: (D) 1809

Que. When was the Punjab and Papsu meged?
 (A) 1950
 (B) 1952
 (C) 1953
 (D) 1956
Ans : (D)

Que. Who is the Punjabi Poetess to get Jananpith Award?
 (A) Ms. Amrita Shergil
 (B) Ms. Amrita Pritam
 (C) Dilip KaurTiwana
 (D) Ms. Sharmila Panday
Ans: (B) Ms. Amrita Pritam

Que. How many divisions of Punjab State?
 (A) 5
 (B) 4
 (C) 6
 (D) 7
Ans: (B) 4

Que. What is the old name of Punjab?
 (A) Sapta Sindhu
 (B) Sapta Rishi
 (C) Sapta-Aba
 (D) Panj-Ab
Ans: (A) Sapta Sindhu

Que. Who was the first Chief Minister of Punjab?
 (A) M. Ajit Singh
 (B) Gurmel Singh
 (C) Tota Singh
 (D) Gopi Chand Bhargva
Ans: (D) Gopi Chand Bhargva

Que. How many Border State of Punjab?
 (A) 3
 (B) 4
 (C) 5
 (D) 6
Ans: (B) 4

Que.   Who is the first IPS lady of Punjab?
 (A) Ms. Surinder Kaur
 (B) Bibi Jagir Kaur
 (C) Ms. Rajinder Kaur
 (D) Ms. Kiran Bedi
Ans: (D) Ms. Kiran Bedi

Pre Quiz                                                                                                                   Next Quiz
Quiz:   1  2  3  4  5  6  7
==================================================
Punjab GK MCQ
This page will deals with Punjab Gk MCQ in hindi & Current Affairs GK question answers that means student of Punjab state can get their latest General Knowledge question on their states, villages, cities etc.  Read these Punjab General Knowledge Objective Questions and Answers with explanation and  Punjab GK & Current Affairs 2016 for State Competitive exams,entrance exams and Job interview. Read many objective multiple choice questions of Punjab -G.K. pdf  in Hindi. Practise online thousands of questions related to Punjab  G.K.. You can check online answer and try mock tests for Punjab - G.K. Questions provided in Hindi.
Keyword: Punjab GK MCQ

MP GK For MPPSC

Quiz 9

Que: Which of the following district was not added to Madhya Pradesh in 1956?
 (A) Bhopal
 (B) Indore
 (C) Gwalior
 (D) Nagpur
Correct Answer :­ Nagpur  

Que: Who was the first Vidhan Sabha speaker of M.P. ?
(A) P Kunjilal dubey
(B) Tejlal Tembhare
(C) Gulsher Ahmad
(D) Srinivas Tiwari
Correct Answer :­ P Kunjilal dubey

Que: Which among the following is The Business capital of Madhya Pradesh?
(A) Bhopal
(B) Indore
(C) Gwalior
(D) Jabalpur
Correct Answer :­ Indore 

Que: Which of the following is a District of Madhya Pradesh ?
(A) Agar Malwa
(B) Mhow
(C) Pipariya
(D) Budhni
Correct Answer :­ Agar Malwa

Que: State Tribal museum is situated in: 
(A) Bhopal
(B) Indore
(C) Jabalpur
(D) Guna
Correct Answer :­ Bhopal

Que: Old Vidhan sabha in Bhopal is also famous as which of the following name?
 (A) Edward Hall
 (B) Minto Hall
 (C) Indira Hall
 (D) Gandhi Hall
Correct Answer :­ Minto Hall

Que: Which of the following is present in Mandu ?
(A) Asharfi Palace
(B) Roopmati Palace
(C) Jahaz Palace
(D) All of the above
Correct Answer :­ All of the above 

Que: Ahilya Bai belongs to which of the following dynasty ?
(A) Holkar
(B) Bhopal
(C) Scindia
(D) Tripuri
Correct Answer :­ Holkar

Que: State planning Commission office of M.P. is situated in which building ?
(A) Rajbhawan
(B) Pustak Building
(C) Vallabh Bhawan
(D) Vindhyachal Bhawan
Correct Answer :­ Vindhyachal Bhawan
   
Que: Which of the following city is famous as Holy city of Buddhist ?
(A) Sanchi
(B) Khajuraho
(C) Vidisha
(D) Sagar
Correct Answer :­ Sanchi

Que: Ami Kamni ( From indore ) is associated with which sports ?
(A) Softball
(B) Snooker
(C) Wushu
(D) None of these
Correct Answer :­ Snooker

Que: Tawa Canal is present in which of following district ?
(A) Hoshangabad
(B) Bhopal
(C) Guna
(D) Datia
Correct Answer :­ Hoshangabad

Pre Quiz                                                                                                                   Next Quiz
Quiz:   1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9
===========================================================
MP GK For MPPSC
MP GK 2017 Questions for MPPSC exam and other exams. Madhya Pradesh GK 2017 Questions Very Important for various MP state exams, Above are objective multiple choice questions of MP GK in Hindi. Practise online thousands of questions related to MP GK for various Competitive exams.
Keyword:- Madhya Pradesh GK For MPPSC, MP GK For MPPSC

Madhya Pradesh GK 2017

Quiz 8

 Que: In Madhya Pradesh Urban Body Day celebrated on which Day ?
(A) 1st November
(B) 2nd November 
(C) 25th  December
(D) 6th April 
Correct Answer :­ 2nd November  

Que: Kapil Dhara Waterfall is situated on Which River ?
(A) Son 
(B) Tapti 
(C) Shipra 
(D) Narmada
Correct Answer :­ Narmada 

Que: According to Size (geographical Area) Madhya Pradesh is ____ largest state in India ?
(A) Third 
(B) Second
(C) Fourth 
(D) Fifth 
Correct Answer :­ Second  

Que: Panna city in Madhya Pradesh is famous due to which reason?
(A) For old needle craft 
(B) For Diamond Mines
(C) For Beautiful palace
(D) For paper mill 
Correct Answer :­ For Diamond Mines

Que: Number of Zila Panchayat in Madhya Pradesh ?
(A) 49
(B) 51
(C) 16
(D) 21
Correct Answer :­ 51 

Que: In Ujjain which of the following ceremony is celebrated by government of Madhya Pradesh
(A) Kalidas Ceremony.
(B) Malwa Ceremony 
(C) Bhoj Ceremony
(D) None of the above 
Correct Answer :­ Kalidas Ceremony

Que: Thakur Ranmat Singh stadium is situated in Which City?
(A) Itarsi
(B) Rewa
(C) Satna
(D) Bhopal
Correct Answer :­ Rewa 

Que: MP State Planning commission’s office is situated in which building? 
(A) Nirvachan Bhavan 
(B) Vindhyachal Bhavan
(C) Rajbhavan
(D) Minto Hall 
Correct Answer :­ Vindhyachal Bhavan

Que: Who was the first women chief minister of Madhya Pradesh?
    (A) Meera Kumar
    (B) Sushma Swaraj
    (C) Uma Bharti
    (D) Sarla Grewal 
Correct Answer :­ Uma Bharti

Que: Which state is to the west of M.P ?
    (A) Goa
    (B) Gujrat
    (C) Uttar Pradesh
    (D) Maharashtra
Correct Answer :­ Gujrat 

Pre Quiz                                                                                                                   Next Quiz
Quiz:   1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9
============================================================
Madhya Pradesh GK 2017
MP GK 2017 In hindi for samvida shikshak Varg 3 exam and other exams. Madhya Pradesh GK 2017 Questions Very Important for various MP state exams, Above are objective multiple choice questions of MP GK in Hindi. Practise online thousands of questions related to MP GK for various Competitive exams.
Keyword:- Madhya Pradesh GK 2017