Uttar Pradesh GK Questions 3

General knowledge questions are asked in most competitive examination. Applicants whether they are preparing for jobs exam or any college entrance exam they must remember top GK questions and answers realted to Utter pradesh. following is a series of GK questions quiz which are  very useful for competitive examination such as lekhpal, UP polise, samvida.You can free download these UP GK Que to crack down the any examination, Best of luck to get success.

U P GK Quiz 3

Que21. In order to protect the wild life how many wild life sanctuaries have been established in Uttar Pradesh?
  (A). 17
  (B). 11
  (C). 27
  (D). 31
Ans : (B)

Que22. Which one of the following cities is known as a ‘City of Ghats & Temples’ in Uttar Pradesh?
  (A). Allahabad
  (B). Kanpur
  (C). Mathura
  (D). Varanasi
Ans : (D)

Que23. In which place of Uttar Pradesh is the production of Keshar done in Uttar Pradesh?
  (A). Tarai belt
  (B). Hilly area
  (C). Plain area
  (D). Plateau area
Ans : (B)

Que24. Magh-Khichari, Gurria, Bajhar, Holi festival are celebrated by which of the following tribes in Uttar Pradesh?
  (A). Tharu
  (B). Bhotia
  (C). Jaunsari
  (D). Raji
Ans : (A)

Que25. In which of the following places is wood carving done in the State?
  (A). Bareilly
  (B). Saharanpur
  (C). Lucknow
  (D). Agra
Ans : (B)

Que26. What is the percentage of total cultivated land of India in Uttar Pradesh?
  (A). 15
  (B). 17
  (C). 19
  (D). 22
Ans : (D)

Que27. Which of the following varieties are related with the fruit production in the State-Deshi, Nagpuri, Empthadar, Laddu ?
  (A). Apple
  (B). Orange
  (C). Banana
  (D). Maushami
Ans : (B)

Que28. What is the percentage of canal irrigation to the total irrigation in the State?
  (A). 30
  (B). 40
  (C). 25
  (D). 50
Ans : (A)

Que29. At which of the following places is ‘Lathamar Holi’ organised every year during the Holi in the State?
  (A). Vrindavan
  (B). Barsana
  (C). Mathura
  (D). Gokul
Ans : (B)

Que30. Where is the Bharat-Kala-Bhawan situated in Uttar Pradesh?
  (A). Agra
  (B). Allahabad
  (C). Varanasi
  (D). Lucknow
Ans : (C)

Previous                      Select Quiz : 1  2  3  4  5  6  7                      Next

No comments:

Post a Comment