Uttar Pradesh GK Questions 4

General knowledge questions are asked in most competitive examination. Applicants whether they are preparing for jobs exam or any college entrance exam they must remember top GK questions and answers realted to Utter pradesh. following is a series of GK questions quiz which are  very useful for competitive examination such as lekhpal, UP polise, samvida.You can free download these UP GK Que to crack down the any examination, Best of luck to get success.

UP GK QUIZ 4

Que31. With whose help was the revolt at Avadh against the British Administration put down in 1857 ?
(A) Gorkha
(B) Pahari
(C) Jat
(D) Gennan
Ans : (A) Gorkha

Que32. Where is the National Sugar Research Institute situated?
(A) Varanasi
(B) Meerut
(C) Moradabad
(D) Kanpur
Ans : (D) Kanpur

Que33. Bara Imambara is an imambara complex built by Asaf-ud-Daulah, Nawab of Lucknow(UP) in ...
(A). 1784
(B). 1785
(C). 1786
(D). 1787
Answer: (A) 1784

Que34. UP  is bordered by ..... to the west ?
(A). Haryana
(B). Delhi
(C). Bihar
(D). Rajasthan
Answer: (D) Rajasthan

Que35.In which city of Uttar Pradesh  Dhyan Chand was born in ?
(A). Kanpur
(B). Allahabad
(C). Jhansi
(D). Meerut
Answer: (B) Allahabad

Que36. The Queen’s Proclamation for better government of India was announced in 1858 by Lord Canning at a darbar held at—
(A). Allahabad
(B). Calcutta
(C). Delhi
(D). Lucknow
Answer: (A). Allahabad

Que37. State bird of UP is ........?
(A). Peacock
(B). Monal
(C). Sarus crane
(D). Peigon
Answer: (C) Sarus crane

Que38. Taj Mahal became a UNESCO world heritage site in year.....
(A). 1981
(B). 1982
(C). 1983
(D). 1984
Answer: (C) 1983

Que39. Which city was known as Kol or Koil Before 18th century ?
(A). Aligarh
(B). Jhansi
(C). Kanpur
(D). Meerut
Answer: (A). Aligarh

Que40. When was The Battle of Aligarh was fought during the Second Anglo-Maratha War (1803-1805) at Aligarh Fort.
(A). 1 September 1802
(B). 1 September 1803
(C). 1 September 1804
(D). 1 September 1805
Answer: (B) 1 September 1803

Previous                      Select Quiz : 1  2  3  4  5  6  7                      Next

No comments:

Post a Comment