GK Questions On Solar System

GK Questions Quiz On Solar System
 Quiz On Solar System
The Solar System is made up of all the planets that orbit our Sun. In addition to planets, the Solar System also consists of moons, comets, asteroids, minor planets, and dust and gas. Everything in the Solar System orbits or revolves around the Sun. Solar system is very important topic for all the competitive  exam such as IBPS , NDA, CDS PSC and many others. following is a GK Quiz on Solar system.


GK Questions Quiz On Solar System
Que1. Comets revolve around?
(A) Earth
(B) Sun
(C) Venus 
(D) No single heavenly body
Answer. (B) Sun 

Que2. Which two planets of the solar system have no natural satellites?
(A) Mercury and Mars
(B) Venus and Mars 
(C) Mercury and Venus 
(D) Venus and Neptune
Answer. (C)  Mercury and Venus

Que3. Which planet in Solar system is having fourteen moons ?
(A) Venus 
(B) Mars 
(C) Uranus
(D) Neptune
Answer: (D) Neptune

Que4. The hottest planet is?
(A) Mercury 
(B) Venus
(C) Jupiter
(D) Saturn  
Answer: (B) Venus

Que5.Which of the following is the brightest planet?
(A) Mercury
(B) Venus
(C) Mars
(D) Jupiter
 Answer: (B) Venus

Que6.Which of planets is nearest to the earth?
(A) Jupiter
(B) Venus 
(C) Mercury
(D) Mars
Answer: (B) Venus

Que7. Which planet is known as the earth` s twin?
(A) Venus 
(B) Mars 
(C) Uranus 
(D) Neptune
 Answer: (A) Venus

Que8. Which one of the following planets takes the same number of days for rotation and revolution?
(A) Mars 
(B) Venus 
(C) Mercury
(D) Jupiter 
Answer: (B) Venus 

Que9. On which of the following planets of the solar system dose the sun rise in the west and set in the east?
(A) Venus 
(B) Mars 
(C) Jupiter 
(D) Saturn 
Answer: (A) Venus 

Que10. Which of the following planets of the solar system has the longest day?
(A) Mercury
(B) Jupiter
(C) Venus 
(D) Earth
Answer: (C) Venus

Que11.Which of the following planets is known as morning star`?
(A) Mercury 
(B) Venus 
(C) Mars 
(D) Jupiter
Answer: (B) Venus 

Que12. Which planet of the solar system spins on its axis at the fastest rate?
(A) Mercury 
(B) Earth 
(C) Jupiter 
(D) Saturn 
Answer: (C) Jupiter

Que13.Which planet is known as the `Watery planet`? 
(A) Mercury
(B) Earth
(C) Mars 
(D) Jupiter
Answer: (B) Earth

Que14. Which planet looks reddish in the night sky?
(A) Mercury 
(B) Mars 
(C) Jupiter 
(D) Saturn 
Answer: (B) Mars

Que15. Foucault experiment is proof of which one the following?
(A) Revolution of earth
(B) Rotation of earth
(C) Rotation of moon 
(D) Revolution of moon
Answer:   (B) Rotation of earth

Que16. The radiant energy of the sun is transmitted in the from of?
(A) Short waves 
(B) Long waves 
(C) Particles 
(D) None of these 
Answer: (A) Short waves 

Que17. Among the following which planet takes maximum time for one revolution around the sun? 
(A) Earth
(B) Jupiter 
(C) Mars 
(D) Venus
Answer: (B) Jupiter

Que18. The smith-Tuttle comet will crash with earth in? 
(A) 2106 AD 
(B) 2116 AD 
(C) 2126 AD
(D) 2136 AD
Answer: (B) 2116 AD 

Que19. Which of the following gases is most predominant in the sun?
(A) Helium 
(B) Hydrogen
(C) Nitrogen 
(D) Ozone 
Answer: (B) Hydrogen

Que20. NASA` s Deep impact space mission was employed to take detailed pictures of which comet nucleus?
(A) Halley` s comet
(B) Hale-BOPP
(C) Hyakutake 
(D) Temple  

1 comment: