CHEMISTRY

Large collection of Chemistry General Knowledge Objective Questions and Answers with explanation, Multiple Choice Questions on Chemistry General Knowledge for govt jobs like Bank PO, IBPS PO, SSC , civil services and other government sector jobs MCQ for civil services aspirants and to help prepare for General Knowledge Quiz papers in various exams

Chemistry Quiz

Que1. The gas used in the production of ammonia are- 
 A.Nitrogen and Oxygen
 B.Oxygen and Nitric acid
 C.Nitrogen and Methane
 D.Nitrogen and Hydrogen
Answer:D.Nitrogen and Hydrogen

Que2. The gas that cause atmospheric pollution is- 
 A.Oxygen
 B.Nitrogen
 C.Sulfur dioxide
 D.None of this
Answer: C. Sulfur dioxide

Que3. The metal that occurs in the pure form in the earth's crust is- 
 A.Sodium
 B.Magnesium
 C.Copper
 D.Platinum
Answer: D.Platinum

Que4. Oxidation is a proces which involves- 
 A.The loss of electrons
 B.The gain of hydrogen
 C.The gain of electrons
 D.No change in electrons
Answer: A.The loss of electrons

Que5. For plant growth. The most important compounds are made up on-
 A.Carbon
 B.Nitrogen
 C.Oxygen
 D.Sulfur
Answer: B.Nitrogen

Que6. The substance most commonly used as a food preservative is- 
 A.Sodium bicarbonate
 B.Tartaric acid
 C.Acetic acid
 D.Benzoic acid
Answer: D.Benzoic acid

Que7. The smallest unit of a chemical compound is- 
 A.Atom
 B.Electron
 C.Proton
 D.Molecule
Answer: B.Electron

Que8. A chemical change that takes place with the evolution of heat is called- 
 A.Reverse reaction
 B.Endothermic reaction
 C.Exothermic reaction
 D.Thermal reaction
Answer: C.Exothermic reaction

Que9. One should not sleep under a tree at night because trees release- 
 A.Carbon dioxide
 B.Oxygen
 C.Carbon monoxide
 D.Sulfur dioxide
Answer: A.Carbon dioxide

Que10. Gas used for artificial ripening of green fruit is - 
 A.Methane
 B.Ethane
 C.Carbon monoxide
 D.Acetylene
Answer: D.Acetylene

No comments:

Post a Comment