mcq on atomic structure

Chemistry GK Quiz 3

Que: In electro-refining the pure metal is deposited on
(A) Vessel                                          
(B) Electrolyte
(C) Cathode                                       
(D) Anode
Answer: (C) Cathode 

Que: Ionisation energy of nitrogen is greater than that of oxygen because nitrogen has
(A) High blood dissociation energy                                          
(B) Smaller atomic radius
(C) Stable half filled 2p sub level                                               
(D) High nuclear charge
Answer: (C) Stable half filled 2p sub level  

Que: Sulphuric acid is
(A) Monobasic                                 
(B) Dibasic
(C) Tribasic                                         
(D) Tetrabasic
Answer: (B) Dibasic

Que: Which group of gases contribute to the “Green House Effect” ?
(A) Carbon dioxide and Methane                                            
(B) Ammonia and Ozone
(C) Carbon monoxide and Sulphur dioxide                                          
(D) Carbon tetraflouride and Nitrous oxide
Answer: (A) Carbon dioxide and Methane   

Que: Heating of a ore below its melting point in the absence of air is known as
(A) Refining                                       
(B) Calcination 
(C) Roasting                                       
(D) Smelting
Answer: (B) Calcination

Que: The most electro negative element is
(A) Fluorine                                       
(B) Sodium 
(C) Chlorine                                       
(D) Oxygen
Answer: (A) Fluorine  

Que: Mark the compound which possesses ionic, covalent and coordinate bonds.
(A) NH4Cl                                           
(B) SO3
(C) SO2                                                
(D) H2O
Answer: (A) NH4Cl 

Que: Which can be used to absorb neutrons to control the chain reaction during nuclear fission ?
(A) Boron                                           
(B) Heavy water 
(C) Uranium                                      
(D) Plutonium
Answer: (A) Boron  

Que: Hydrogen Bomb is based on the principle of
(A) Controlled fission reaction                                   
(B) Uncontrolled fission reaction
(C) Controlled fussion reaction                                 
(D) Uncontrolled fussion reaction
Answer: (D) Uncontrolled fussion reaction

Que : Which reaction produces the most harmful radiation ?
(A) Fusion reaction                         
(B) Fission reaction
(C) Chemical reaction                    
(D) Photo chemical reaction
Answer: (B) Fission reaction

Prev Quiz                                                                                                    Next Quiz

Quiz No.  1  2  3  4  5
GK chemistry quiz for various competitive exam.these are very important Chemistry Questions and Answers which covers all chemistry topics like Matter, Atomic Structure, Chemical Bonding, Hydrocarbons, Chemical Kinetics, Heat Transfer, Mass Transfer, Fertiliser Technology, Fluid Mechanics, Mechanical Operations, Petroleum Refinery Engineering, Chemical Process, Chemical Reaction Engineering, Stoichiometry, Fuels and Combustion, Nuclear Power Engineering etc

No comments:

Post a Comment