Punjab GK

Punjab General Knowledge Questions 
Quiz 1

Que: The “Cotton Belt” of Punjab is located in which Physiographic region of Punjab?
  (A) Doaba 
  (B) Malwa 
  (C) Majha 
  (D) Bet
Ans: B) Malwa

Que: Where is the Sikh Heritage Complex Developed?
   (A) Mansa  
   (B) Amritsar 
   (C) Ropar 
   (D) Anandpur Sahib
Ans:D) Anandpur Sahib

Que: Who is the first lady Chief Minister of Punjab?
  (A) Bibi Jagir Kaur
  (B) Kiran Bedi
  (C) Rajinder Kaur Bhattal
  (D) Ms. Seema Roy
Ans: (C) Rajinder Kaur Bhattal

Que: According to the 2011 census, what is the literacy rate in Punjab?
  (A) 75.8 %
  (B) 73.0 %
  (C) 76.7 %
  (D) 83.6 %
Ans: (A) 75.8 %

Que: Who was the first Governor of Punjab?
   (A) Mr. Chandu Lal Trivedi
   (B) Bansilal
   (C) Gopi Chand
   (D) Amrinder Singh
Ans: (A) Mr. Chandu Lal Trivedi

Que: Who is the first lady Deputy commissioner of Punjab?
   (A) Ms. Vini Chohan
   (B) Ms. Vini Mahajan
   (C) Ms. Kiran Bedi
   (D) None of these
Ans:(B) Ms. Vini Mahajan

Que: When was Punjabi University established at Patiala ?
   (A) 1930
   (B) 1940
   (C) 1950
   (D) 1960
Ans: (D) 1960

Que: Where is the Sikh Heritage Complex developed?
   (A) Mansa
   (B) Amritsar
   (C) Ropar
   (D) Anandpur Sahib
Ans: (D) Anandpur Sahib

Que: Who is the first Punjabi novelist to get Jananpith Award?
   (A) Sr. Nanak Singh
   (B) Sr. Gurdial Singh
   (C) Sr. Gurdial Duggal
   (D) Sr. Nanak Duggal
Ans : (B) Sr. Gurdial Singh

Que: Which district of Punjab is most populous?
   (A) Amritsar
   (B) Ludhiana
   (C) Bathinda
   (D) Jalandhar

Ans: (B) Ludhiana

Pre Quiz                                                                                                                   Next Quiz
Quiz:   1  2  3  4  5  6  7
============================================================
punjab gk
This page will deals with Punjab Gk in hindi & Current Affairs GK question answers that means student of Punjab state can get their latest General Knowledge question on their states, villages, cities etc.  Read these Punjab General Knowledge Objective Questions and Answers with explanation and  Punjab GK & Current Affairs 2016 for State Competitive exams,entrance exams and Job interview. Read many objective multiple choice questions of Punjab -G.K. pdf  in Hindi. Practise online thousands of questions related to Punjab  G.K.. You can check online answer and try mock tests for Punjab - G.K. Questions provided in Hindi.

No comments:

Post a Comment