Uttar Pradesh GK Questions 5

General knowledge questions are asked in most competitive examination. Applicants whether they are preparing for jobs exam or any college entrance exam they must remember top GK questions and answers realted to Utter pradesh. following is a series of GK questions quiz which are  very useful for competitive examination such as lekhpal, UP polise, samvida.You can free download these UP GK Que to crack down the any examination, Best of luck to get success.

UP GK Quiz 5

Que41. When and Who founded the Muhammadan Anglo-Oriental College in Aligarh of Uttar Pradesh ?
A. Najaf Khan In 1874
B. Ibrahim LodhiIn 1875
C. Hisam-ud-din Ulbak In 1874
D. Sir Syed Ahmed Khan In 1875
Answer: D. Sir Syed Ahmed Khan In 1875

Que42. State Animal of UP is ........ ?
A. Tiger
B. Leopard
C. Lion
D. Swamp deer
Answer: D. Swamp deer

Que43. Headquarters of the North Eastern Railway is located at ....?
A. Allahabad
B. Varanasi
C. Gorakhpur
D. Agra
Answer: C. Gorakhpur

Que44. Which is the UP State Flower?
A. Palash
B. Lotus
C. Rose
D. Dalihia
Answer: A. Palash

Que45 When Green Park cricket Stadium in Uttar Pradesh was established
A. 1945
B. 1946
C. 1945
D. 1947
Answer:  A. 1945

Que46 Which is the UP State Tree?
A. Mango
B. Bamboo
C. Babool
D. Saal
Answer: D. Saal

Que47. Indian Institute of Management Lucknow (IIM Lucknow) was established in .....
A. 1983
B. 1984
C. 1985
D. 1986
Answer: B. 1984

Que48. Where is Chaudhary Charan Singh International Airport in Utar Pradesh?
A. Agra
B. Allahabad
C. Gorakhpur
D. Lucknow
Answer: D. Lucknow

Que49. Where is Lal Bahadur Shastri International Airport in UP State?
A. Lucknow
B. Agra
C. Varanasi
D. Allahabad
Answer: C. Varanasi

Que50. Where is the headquarters of the North Central Railway?
A. Allahabad
B. Gorakhpur
C. Lucknow
D. Varanasi
Answer: A. Allahabad

Previous                     Select Quiz : 1  2  3  4  5  6  7                      Next

No comments:

Post a Comment