Uttar Pradesh GK Questions 7

General knowledge questions are asked in most competitive examination. Applicants whether they are preparing for jobs exam or any college entrance exam they must remember top GK questions and answers realted to Utter pradesh. following is a series of GK questions quiz which are  very useful for competitive examination such as lekhpal, UP polise, samvida.You can free download these UP GK Que to crack down the any examination, Best of luck to get success.

UP GK Quiz 7
Que61. In which of the following districts is Ayodhya, the birth place of Ram situated ?
A. Faizabad
B. Allahabad
C. Gorakhpur
D. Akbarabad
Answer: A. Faizabad

Que62. Where is the National Sugar Research Institute situated?
A. Varanasi
B. Meerut
C. Moradabad
D. Kanpur
Answer: D. Kanpur

Que63. When was Agra Presidency separated from Bengal Presidency?
A. 1776
B. 1792
C. 1833
D. 1858
Answer: C. 1833

Que64. Which is the longest canal of Uttar Pradesh?
A. Agra Canal
B. Sharda Canal
C. Upper Ganga Canal
D. Lower Ganga Canal
Answer: B. Sharda Canal

Que65. Where is the oldest museum of the Uttar pradesh situated ?
A. Allahabad
B. Lucknow
C. Mathura
D. Varanasi
Answer: B. Lucknow

Que66. Who was the first Lok-Ayukt of Uttar Pradesh?
A. Vishambar Dayal
B. Kailash Nath Goyal
C. Vijai-Luxmi-Pandit
D. Pt. Dwarika Pd. Mishra
Answer: A. Vishambar Dayal

Que67. Who was Uttar Pradesh’s chief minister in 1992?
A. Ram Prakash Gupta
B. Kalyan Singh
C. Romesh Bhandari
D. Rajnath Singh
Answer: B. Kalyan Singh

Que68. Who of the following prime ministers of India was not born in Allahabad?
A. Jawaharlal Nehru
B. Indira Gandhi
C. Vishwanath Pratap Singh
D. Rajiv Gandhi
Answer: D. Rajiv Gandhi

Que69. What is the state flower of the State of Uttar Pradesh?
A. Gulab
B. Bhrahm Kalash
C. Neel Kamal
D. Champa
Answer: B. Bhrahm Kalash

Que70. When was Uttaranchal separated from Uttar Pradesh?
A. 14 March 1975
B. 12 April 1964
C. 7 July 1999
D. 8 November 2000
Answer: D. 8 November 2000

Previous                      Select Quiz : 1  2  3  4  5  6  7                        Next

No comments:

Post a Comment