Uttar Pradesh GK Questions 6

General knowledge questions are asked in most competitive examination. Applicants whether they are preparing for jobs exam or any college entrance exam they must remember top GK questions and answers realted to Utter pradesh. following is a series of GK questions quiz which are  very useful for competitive examination such as lekhpal, UP polise, samvida.You can free download these UP GK Que to crack down the any examination, Best of luck to get success.

UP GK Quiz 6

Que51. UP State have population of .....  people as of 1 March 2011.
A. 169,581,477
B. 179,581,477
C. 189,581,477
D. 199,581,477
Answer: D. 199,581,477

Que52. The literacy rate of the UP state according to the 2011 Census is ...
A. 70%
B. 71%
C. 72%
D. 73%
Answer: A. 70%

Que53. When The Allahabad High Court of Uttar Pradesh was established? 
A. 1949
B. 1950
C. 1951
D. 1952
Answer: B. 1950

Que54. Uttar Pradesh is  ....largest state in terms of area in India
A. 4th
B. 5th
C. 6th
D. 7th
Answer: A. 4th

Que55. In which year  Uttar Pradesh State Road Transport Corporation was established ?
A. 1971 
B. 1972 
C. 1973
D. 1974
Answer: B. 1972 

Que56. Which is the State dance of Uttar Pradesh?
A. Bharatnatayam
B. Kuchpdi
C. Kathak
D. kathakali
Answer: C. Kathak

Que57. Who is the Chief Minister of UP (2015)  ?
A. Mulayam Singh Yadav
B. Mayawati
C. Akhilesh Yadav
D. Rajnath Singh
Answer: C. Akhilesh Yada

Que58. Who is the Governor of UP (September 2015)  ?
A. Ram Naik
B. T.V. Rajeswar
C. Suraj Bhan
D. Vishnu Kant Shashtri
Answer: A. Ram Naik

Que59. In which of the following years was NOIDA set up?
A. 1970
B. 1980
C. 1972
D. 1976
Answer: D. 1976

Que60. In which of the following region is the Bhotia tribe found in Uttar Pradesh?
A. Tarai
B. Hilly
C. Plain
D. Plateau
Answer: B. Hilly

Previous                     Select Quiz : 1  2  3  4  5  6  7                      Next

No comments:

Post a Comment