Uttar Pradesh GK Questions 8

General knowledge questions are asked in most competitive examination. Applicants whether they are preparing for jobs exam or any college entrance exam they must remember top GK questions and answers realted to Utter pradesh. following is a series of GK questions quiz which are  very useful for competitive examination such as lekhpal, UP polise, samvida.You can free download these UP GK Que to crack down the any examination, Best of luck to get success.

UP GK Quiz 8

Que71. How many districts are there in Uttar Pradesh?
A. 69
B. 72
C. 71
D. 75
Answer: D. 75

Que72. Bharat Kala Bhawan Museum is situated in
A. Agra
B. Lucknow
C. Allahabad
D. Varanasi
Answer: D. Varanasi

Que73. Who of the following prime ministers of India was not born in Uttar Pradesh?
A. P. V. Narasimha Rao
B. Lal Bahardur Shastri
C. Charan Singh
D. Chandra Shekhar
Answer: A. P. V. Narasimha Rao

Que74. In which city of the State is Pura Banaspati Birbal Sahani Institute situated?
A. Saharanpur
B. Kanpur
C. Lucknow
D. Jhansi
Answer: C. Lucknow

Que75. In which year  Uttar Pradesh State Road Transport Corporation was established ?
(A) 1971  
(B) 1972  
(C) 1973 
(D) 1974 
Answer: (B) 1972 

Que76. In 1540  Sher Shah Suri, took over the reins of Uttar Pradesh after defeating Which Mughal king ?
(A)  Shah Alam II
(B) Babur
(C) Humanyun
(D) None of the Above
Answer: (C). Humanyun

Que77. The literacy rate of the UP state according to the 2011 Census is ...
(A) 70%
(B) 71%
(C) 72%
(D) 73%
Answer: (A) 70%

Que78. When The Allahabad High Court of Uttar Pradesh was established?  
(A) 1949
(B) 1950
(C) 1951
(D) 1952
Answer: (B) 1950

Que79. Bara Imambara is an imambara complex built by Asaf-ud-Daulah, Nawab of Lucknow(UP) in ...
(A) 1784
(B) 1785
(C) 1786
(D) 1787
Answer: (A) 1784

Que80. Which is the State dance of Uttar Pradesh?
(A) Bharatnatayam
(B) Kuchpdi
(C) Kathak
(D) kathakali
Answer: (C) Kathak

Previous                      Select Quiz : 1  2  3  4  5  6  7                        

No comments:

Post a Comment